CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:108

Ms. Kathy Heath
REVO America
700 Freeport Parkway
Suite 100
Coppell, TX 75019

RE: The tariff classification of security systems and a camera set from Korea.

Dear Ms. Heath:

In your letter dated April 29, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You requested a binding ruling on a two-camera set, which consists of a dome camera, an indoor/outdoor camera, two 60 foot cables, brackets, lenses, and mounting hardware. Both the indoor/outdoor camera and the dome camera capture images in real time and do not have any recording capability. When imported as a set for tariff classification purposes, it has been determined that the cameras impart the essential character of the set.

With regard to your classification request on security systems, R4D, R8D, and R16D, all of which consist of a DVR, a monitor, cameras, cables, brackets, lenses, and mounting hardware, this office is precluded from ruling on the classification of merchandise that is currently being reviewed by OT, R&R at Customs Headquarters. If the transaction is current and you want to have your arguments considered and ruled upon, you should ask the Port Director having jurisdiction over the entry of your merchandise to seek advice from Customs Headquarters through the Internal Advice procedure. A copy of this notice should be included. If the transaction is completed and the entry has been liquidated, you should file a protest and seek further review of that protest by our Headquarters office.

The applicable subheading for the two-camera set will be 8525.80.30, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radio-broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Television cameras: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division